2022 KMAland Iowa Football Conference Awards Ceremony | Sports

(KMAland) – KMA Sports kicks off KMAland Football Awards week with the 2022 KMAland Iowa Football Conference Awards.

As we wrote last year:

In all honesty, the coaches in these districts do such a good job of awarding that our own district awards seem to be a practice of monotony and repetition. So instead of sorting by district, we’re going to assign our football awards the same way we did volleyball and cross country. Yes, that’s right – this year’s KMAland Football Awards are the KMAland Iowa Football Conference Awards.

We had fun awarding an Offensive Player, Defensive Player, and Coach of the Year to Senior, Junior, Sophomore, and Freshman of the Year. Also, honors for top quarterback, running back, receiver/tight end, lineman, linebacker, defensive back, kicker, punter, and return specialist in Hawkeye Ten, Corner, Western Iowa, Pride of Iowa, Rolling Valley, Missouri River, and Bluegrass conferences.

Without further ado, here are the 2022 KMAland Iowa Football Conference Awards.

Note: As a reminder, KMA Sports does not respond to questions or comments about our decisions.


HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Aidan Hall, Senior, Harlan (810 rushing yards, 837 receiving yards, 31 total TD)

Defender of the Year: Dawson Bond, Senior, Red Oak (118.0 tackles, 16.5 TFL, 2 FR)

coach of the year: Justin Kammrad, Lewis Central (Class 4A finalist, 13-1 record)

senior of the year: Aidan Hall, Harlan (see above + 27.0 tackles, 4.0 TFL, FR, INT)

offspring of the year: Curtis Witte, Lewis Central (998 yards, 13 TD + 29.0 tackles, 8 INT)

Second Grader of the Year: Adam Baier, Red Oak (84.0 tackles, 12.0 TFL, FR, INT)

Freshman of the Year: Noah Harris, Clarinda (32.5 tackles, 3 INT)

top quarterback: Braylon Kammrad, Sr., Lewis Central (2,778 passing yards, 35 TD, 291 rushing yards, 12 TD)

Top running back: Tadyn Brown, Sr., Clarinda (1,405 rushing yards, 20 TD)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Curtis Witte, Junior, Lewis Central (see above)

top lineman: Logyn Eckheart, Sr., Glenwood

top linebacker: Dawson Bond, Senior, Red Oak

Top defensive back: Curtis Witte, Jr., Lewis Central

top kicker: Conner King, Senior, Glenwood (8/9 FG, 43/47 PAT, 44 LONG)

top player: Kayden Anderson, Junior, Glenwood (40.0 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Jonathan Humpal, Senior, Lewis Central (41.9AVG, 3KR TD)


CORNER CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Braxton Blackburn, Jr., Fremont-Mills (1,035 rushing yards, 17 TD)

Defender of the Year: Ryan Stortenbecker, Senior, East Mills (90.5 tackles, 20.0 TFL, 2.5 sacks, 6 INT)

coach of the year: Greg Ernster, Fremont-Mills (8-3 record, standing second round)

senior of the year: Mason Crouse, East Mills (691 yards, 8 TD + 59.5 tackles, 29.0 TFL, 14.5 sacks)

offspring of the yearForward: Braxton Blackburn, Fremont-Mills (above +49.0 tackles, 18.0 TFL, 12.0 sacks, FR + KR TD)

Second Grader of the Year: Matthew Haley, East Mills (24.5 tackles, 13.5 TFL, 6.0 sacks, 2 FR)

Freshman of the Year: Mason Steinhoff, Griswold (185 rushing yards, 3 TD, 34 receiving yards + 32.5 tackles, 3.0 TFL, 2.0 sacks, FR)

top quarterback: Zach Thornburg, Jr., East Mills (1,409 passing yards, 16 TD, 371 rushing yards, 9 TD)

Top running back: Braxton Blackburn, Junior, Fremont-Mills (see above)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Mason Crouse, senior, East Mills (691 yards, 8 TD)

top lineman: Cooper Marvel, Junior, Fremont Mills

top linebacker: Ryan Stortenbecker, Senior, East Mills (see above)

Top defensive back: Owen Thornton, Senior, Fremont-Mills (34.5 tackles, 6 INT)

top kicker: Ryan Stortenbecker, Senior, East Mills (4/8 FG, LANGE 35, 22/32 PAT)

top player: Taylor Reed, Sr., Fremont-Mills (38.4 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Jeramiah Ballan, Sr., Sidney (25.5 PER KR AVERAGE, 2 KR TD + 17.9 PER PR AVERAGE)


WESTERN IOWA CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Michael Turner, senior, tri-center (2,114 rushing yards, 2 TD)

Defender of the Year: Aidan Martin, Senior, AHSTW (114.5 tackles, 10.0 TFL, FR)

coach of the year: Nate Mechaelsen, Underwood (11-1 record, state semifinalist)

senior of the year: Alex Ravlin, Underwood (2,679 passing yards, 32 TD, 469 rushing yards, 6 TD + 42.0 tackles, 4 INT, FR, 2 DEF TD)

offspring of the year: Nick Denning, AHSTW (112.5 tackles, 5.0 TFL, 5 INT + 266 receiving yards, 7 TD)

Second Grader of the Year: Luke Sternberg, AHSTW (1,791 rushing yards, 25 TD, 146 receiving yards, 4 TD + 38.0 tackles, 4 INT)

Freshman of the Year: Ben Ramsey, IKM-Manning (43.5 tackles, 10.0 TFL, INT)

top quarterback: Alex Ravlin, Sr., Underwood (see above)

Top running back: Michael Turner, Senior, Tri-Center (see above)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Mason Boothby, Jr., Underwood (936 yards, 11 TD)

top lineman: Thomas Huneke, Sr., Underwood

top linebacker: Aidan Martin, Senior, AHSTW (see above)

Top defensive back: Nick Denning, Junior, AHSTW (see above)

top kicker: Gus Bashore, Junior, Underwood (1/1 FG, 30 LONG, 51/56 PAT, 12TB)

Top player: Aaron Ehmke, Junior, Treynor (39.8 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Ayden Salais, Senior, Riverside (24.5 PER KR AVERAGE, KR TD)


PRIDE OF IOWA CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Isaac Grundman, Sr., Lenox (1,330 rushing yards, 26 TD, 341 receiving yards, 4 TD)

Defender of the Year: Keigan Kitzman, Sr., Lenox (89.5 tackles, 30.5 TFL, 2.0 sacks, 2 FR, INT)

coach of the year: Cole Bonde & Michael Nardini, Lenox (11-1, district championship, state semifinalists)

senior of the year: Isaac Grundman, Lenox (see above + 28.0 tackles, 1.0 TFL, 3 INT, DEF TD)

offspring of the year: Evan Timmerman, Southwest Valley (368 passing yards, 6 TD, 1,040 rushing yards, 15 TD + 23.5 tackles, 1.0 TFL, 2 FR)

Second Grader of the Year: Trey Fisher, Southeast Warren (1,288 rushing yards, 19 TD + 53.0 tackles, 4.5 TFL, 1.0 sack)

Freshman of the Year: Ashton Honnold, Nodaway Valley (25.5 tackles, 6.5 TFL)

top quarterback: Landon Harvey, Sr., Southeast Warren (1,121 passing yards, 20 TD, 267 rushing yards, 12 TD)

Top running back: Isaac Grundman, Sr., Lenox (see above)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Jack Scrivner, senior, Central Decatur (696 yards received, 3 TD)

top lineman: Trayce Miller, Sr., Lenox

top linebacker: Keigan Kitzman, Sr., Lenox (see above)

Top defensive back: Samson Adams, Senior, Lenox (49.5 tackles, 8 INT, 2 TD)

top kicker: Kale Rockhold, Junior, Central Decatur (1/3 FG, 36 LONG, 24/30 PAT, 3 TB)

top player: Braydon Pierson, Senior, Mount Ayr (38.2 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Braydon Pierson, Senior, Mount Ayr (22.9 PER KR AVERAGE, KR TD, 13.3 PER PR AVERAGE, PR TD)


ROLLING VALLEY CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Trey Petersen, Senior, Exira/EHK (1,588 passing yards, 19 TD, 732 rushing yards, 11 TD)

Defender of the Year: Sage Evans, Sr., West Harrison (121.0 tackles, 16.0 TFL, 6.5 sacks, 3 FR, 3 INT)

coach of the year: Andrew Stevenson, West Harrison (9-1 record, district championship, playoff win)

senior of the year: Sage Evans, West Harrison (see above)

offspring of the year: Jack Follmann, CAM (89.0 tackles, 5.0 TFL + 544 rushing yards, 11 TD, 509 receiving yards, 6 TD)

Second Grader of the Year: Chase Spieker, CAM (1,652 passing yards, 26 TD)

Freshman of the Year: Brodyn Pryor, Woodbine (2,327 passing yards, 30 TD)

top quarterback: Trey Petersen, Senior, Exira/EHK (see above)

Top running back: Walker Rife, Sr., West Harrison (1,312 rushing yards, 18 TD, 119 receiving yards, 2 TD)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Cameron Cline, Sr., Woodbine (1,100 yards, 17 TD)

top lineman: Gavyn Jessen, Sr., CAM

top linebacker: Sage Evans, Sr., West Harrison (see above)

Top defensive back: Mason King, Senior, West Harrison (43.0 tackles, TFL, 5 INT, TD)

top kicker: Rasmus Borup, Junior, West Harrison (2/4 FG, 36 LONG, 20 PAT, 17 TB)

top player: Cal Heydon, freshman, Coon Rapids-Bayard (35.3 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Omarion Floyd, Junior, Coon Rapids-Bayard (17.9 PER KR AV, KR TD, 23.4 PER PR AVG)


MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Cole Ritchie, Sr., Sioux City East (2,651 passing yards, 31 TD)

Defender of the Year: Nick Wells, senior, Sioux City East (80.5 tackles, 24.5 TFL, 7.5 sacks)

coach of the year: Mike Winklepleck, Sioux City East (7-3 record, state playoff appearance)

senior of the year: Brady Wavrunek, Sioux City East (83.0 tackles, 15.0 TFL, 1.0 sack, INT + 472 rushing yards, 9 TD, 403 receiving yards, 3 TD)

offspring of the year: Demarco Young, Sioux City North (1,191 rushing yards, 18 TD + 18.0 tackles)

Second Grader of the Year: Zayvion Ellington, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (524 rushing yards, 10 TD, 119 receiving yards)

Freshman of the Year: Mayson Kramer, Thomas Jefferson (29.0 tackles, 1.0 TFL + 102 receiving yards)

top quarterback: Cole Ritchie, Sr., Sioux City East (see above)

Top running back: Demarco Young, Junior, Sioux City North (see above)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Kelynn Jacobsen, senior, Sioux City East (1,074 yards, 15 TD)

top lineman: Nick Wells, Sr., Sioux City East

top linebacker: Brady Wavrunek, Sr., Sioux City East (see above)

Top defensive back: Dalyn Tope, Senior, Sioux City East (28.0 tackles, 4 INT, 3 TD)

top kicker: George Tsiobanos, Junior, Bishop Heelan Catholic (3/6 FT, 36 LONG, 12/13 PAT, 9 TB)

top player: Jacob Borrall, sophomore, Sioux City East (41.9 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Sione Fifita, Senior, LeMars (28.0 PER SEC AVERAGE)


BLUEGRASS CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Shane Helmick, Junior, Moravia (2,400 passing yards, 39 TD, 451 rushing yards, 10 TD)

Defender of the Year: Logan Evans, senior, Mormon Trail (115.5 tackles, 17.0 TFL, 7.0 sacks)

coach of the year: Matt Messamaker, Moravia (7-3 record, state playoff appearance)

senior of the year: Logan Godfrey, Melcher-Dallas (1,260 rushing yards, 19 TD, 308 receiving yards, TD + 35.0 tackles, 6 INT, 5 FR)

offspring of the year: Shane Helmick, Moravia (see above +66.5 tackles, 7.0 TFL, 2.5 sacks, 2 INT)

Second Grader of the Year: Ambrose Savage, Lamoni (78.0 tackles, 4.5 TFL + 519 passing yards, 7 TD, 604 rushing yards, 3 TD, 2 FR)

Freshman of the Year: Levi Evans, Mormon Trail (39.5 tackles, 6.5 TFL, 3 FR + 39 receiving yards, TD)

top quarterback: Shane Helmick, Junior, Moravia (see above)

Top running back: Logan Godfrey, Sr., Melcher-Dallas (see above)

Top Receiver/Tight End: Riley Hawkins, senior, Moravia (1,125 yards, 20 TD)

top lineman: Matthew McDanel, Junior, Moravia

top linebacker: Logan Evans, Sr., Mormon Trail (see above)

Top defensive back: Logan Godfrey, Sr., Melcher-Dallas (see above)

top kicker: Austin Peterson, Sophomore, Murray (6 PAT, 10 TB)

top player: Kalvin Brown, Sr., Lamoni (36.4 PER AVERAGE)

top returnee: Triton Gwinn, Junior, Mormon Trail (32.4 PER PR AVERAGE, PR TD, 17.1 PER KR AVERAGE)

Thank you for reading kmaland.com

At KMA we try to be accurate in our reporting. If you spot a typo or error in a story, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Source